2019 Conference Program

It appears you are using a smaller screen. You may prefer using the program search on your current device.
Search the Program »

The pre-conference workshop program is open for registration on a first come, first serve basis (workshop size is limited based on room capacity). All other conference events are open to all conference attendees.

You can also download the full conference program as a PDF (Acrobat (PDF) 947kB Mar19 19)

Receive Updates » Search the Program » Browse Program by Theme » Browse Program by Track »

Wednesday, April 3

Time Event Information
12:00pm Registration opens on site
1:00pm -
4:00pm
(2:30pm -
4:00pm)
PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP
Using a Change Framework and Assessing Institutional Change: Lessons from Boise State University
Advance registration is required
PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP
Advancing diversity and inclusion through multilevel strategic leadership
Advance registration is required
PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP
Using the Change Dashboard to Conceptualize Change Projects for Campus Reforms
Advance registration is required
PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP
Using Social Psychological Interventions to Improve Learning of All Students
Advance registration is required
This workshop takes place from 2:30pm - 4:00pm
4:30pm -
5:45pm
PLENARY SESSION
We have no choice: why systemic change must happen in undergraduate education
  • Robin Wright, Division Director, Division of Undergraduate Education (EHR/DUE), National Science Foundation
Welcome: Andrea Beach
Announcements: Kate White and Caroline Ray
Introducing Speaker: Charles Henderson
5:45pm -
7:00pm
Dinner and Reception

Thursday, April 4

Time Event Information
7:00am -
8:00am
Breakfast and welcome
Welcome and remarks begin at 7:45am
8:00am -
9:30am
ORAL PRESENTAION
An Introduction to the Conference Tracks
This presentation takes places from 8:00am - 8:30am
THEMATIC SYMPOSIUM
Embedded expert models: Implementing change initiatives which support departments from within
THEMATIC SYMPOSIUM
The REFLECT Project: Spreading Evidence-Based Teaching in STEM
This symposium takes places from 8:30am - 9:30am
THEMATIC SYMPOSIUM
Sustaining Institutional Change for Inclusive Excellence
THEMATIC SYMPOSIUM
Transforming STEM education using a multipronged systems approach and High Impact Practices (HIPs)
THEMATIC SYMPOSIUM
Enhancing research capacity for systemic change in undergraduate STEM education by analyzing, organizing, and synthesizing theories of change
9:30am -
10:00am
Break
10:00am -
11:30am
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Session A
Session Chair: Stephanie Salomone
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Session B
Session Chair: Christine Broussard
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Session C
Session Chair: Clark Coffman
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Session D
Session Chair: Gita Bangera
THEMATIC SYMPOSIUM
Towards Servingness: Transforming STEM Education at Hispanic Serving Institutions
11:45am -
1:00pm
PLENARY SESSION
That None Shall Perish
  • Kelly Mack, Vice President for Undergraduate STEM Education and Executive Director of Project Kaleidoscope (PKAL), Office of Undergraduate STEM Education, AAC&U
Announcements: Kate White and Caroline Ray
Introducing Speaker: Scott Simkins
Lunch
1:15pm -
2:45pm
THEMATIC SYMPOSIUM
Transforming the Teaching of Thousands: Promoting Evidence-based Practices at Scale
THEMATIC SYMPOSIUM
Bringing an asset-based community development framework to university change work
THEMATIC SYMPOSIUM
National Academies' Roundtable on Systemic Change in Undergraduate STEM Education: Directions and Opportunities
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Session E
Session Chair: Guadalupe Lozano
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Session F
Session Chair: Lisa Elfring
2:45pm -
3:30pm
POSTER SESSION
Transforming Institutions Poster Presentations
Authors present at posters from 2:45pm - 3:30pm. Posters on display until 5:00pm.
Break
3:30pm -
5:00pm
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Session G
Session Chair: A. Kelly Lane
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Session H
Session Chair: Dilhara Liyanage
ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Session I
Session Chair: Sarah Ruffell
THEMATIC SYMPOSIUM
Improving Learning by Transforming the Evaluation of Teaching: Resources, Challenges, and Change Processes
THEMATIC SYMPOSIUM
Building and Facilitating a Multi-Institutional Collaboration to Support Systemic Change: Insights from the Next Generation of STEM Teacher Preparation Programs in Washington State

Friday, April 5

Time Event Information
8:30am -
9:30am
Breakfast
9:30am -
11:00am
PANEL DISCUSSION
Opportunities and challenges in the funding landscape
  • David Asai, Senior Director for Science Education, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
  • Andrea Nixon, Program Director, Division of Undergraduate Education and Co-Lead, Improving Undergraduate STEM Education (IUSE) Program, National Science Foundation
Moderator: Gita Bangera
11:00am -
11:15am
Break
11:15am -
12:00pm
DISCUSSION SESSION
Guiding theories of change (ASCN Working Group 1)
Leaders: Tessa Andrews and Daniel Reinholz, Working Group 1 Leaders
DISCUSSION SESSION
Aligning incentives with systemic change (ASCN Working Group 6)
Leaders: Christine Broussard and Emily Miller, Working Group 6 Leaders
DISCUSSION SESSION
Learning Spaces
Leader: Andrea Beach


      Next Page »