Outstanding Earth Science Teacher Award
Jump down to: Award Recipients | Make a Nomination
The Award
The Outstanding Earth Science Teacher Awards program was adopted by NAGT in 1971. Devised to honor pre-college teachers of earth science, the program has the following specific objectives:
- Identify excellence in teaching
- Appropriately recognize and reward excellence in teaching
- Stimulate higher levels of teaching performance
- Establish NAGT as a strong support organization for pre-college education, and
- Via active statewide and sectional programs, build a solid state, regional, and national liaison with administrators of pre-college earth science education.
OEST State and Section winners are strongly encouraged to take an active role in NAGT, NESTA, and all other organizations that support the OEST Award Program.
Learn more about what Section winners receive
Learn more about what state/province winners receive
Award Recipients
2023 Section & State/Province Recipients
Read bios for the 2023 Section and State/Province Winners.
- Central Section: Kate Krischke-Grobart
- Eastern Section: David R. Amidon
- Far Western Section: No Award in 2023
- Midcontinent Section: No Award in 2023
- New England Section: Sarah F. Faulkner
- North Central Section: No Award in 2023
- Pacific Northwest Section: Hillary Brown
- Southeastern Section: Tammie Hodnett Marlow
- Southwest Section: No Award in 2023
- Texas Section: No Award in 2023
- Alabama: Scott Coonfare
- Florida: Katherine Stoltz
- Georgia: Nicole Marte
- Indiana: Jon Schrage
- Iowa: Mallory Wills-Howe
- Louisiana: Lacey Hoosier
- Minnesota: Melissa (Missie) Olson
- Michigan: Andy Epton
- Mississippi: Tammie Hodnett Marlow
- New Hampshire: Michele Cusack
- New York: Joseph C. Perry
- North Carolina: Charlene Horton
- South Carolina: Amy Umberger
- Tennessee: Gregory Smith
View all past OEST Section and state/province recipients.
Make a Nomination
To nominate a teacher for this award, please complete the online nomination form associated with the nominee's Section, linked below. You can find information on which section you live in by checking out the Regional Sections. Nominations are due by March 1st. Nominations may be submitted at any time during the year.
Nominations will be reviewed by the NAGT OEST Section Committees using this rubric and set of criteria (Acrobat (PDF) 50kB Mar22 24).
Nomination Forms and Contact for Each Section
When a Section does not have an OEST Coordinator, the OEST Committee Chair is the acting contact for that Section.
- OEST Committee Chair: Meghan Cook
- Eastern - Eastern Section Nomination form | Christopher Roemmele
- Far Western - Far Western Section Nomination form | Nancy Chen
- Northeastern - Northeastern Section Nomination form | Susan Meabh Kelly
- North Central - North Central Section Nomination form | Section Coordinator
- Pacific Northwest - Pacific Northwest Section Nomination form | Jodie Harnden
- Rocky Mountain - Rocky Mountain Section Nomination form | Cheryl Manning
- Southeastern- Southeastern Section Nomination form | Section Coordinator
- South Central - South Central Section Nomination form | Section Coordinator